CONGRATULATIONS to the 2014 King Street Primary School Presentation Day Award recipients:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
KS – Mrs Stewart
Matilda Higgins: Academic excellence in literacy and mathematics
Jai Pitcher: Academic excellence in literacy and mathematics
Abbey Kelley: Exceptional application and attitude
Eliza Pryor: Academic achievement in literacy
Chelsea Jarvis: Academic achievement in literacy
Kalila Harman: Exceptional application and attitude
Justen Brown-Goodman: Upholding school values
Jaylen Rinkin: Principal’s Award
KM – Ms Merta
Bree Silke: Academic excellence and commitment to learning
Abigail See: Academic excellence and achievement in all areas
Harrison McCarthy: Consistent effort to achieve great results
Kiarah Heffernan: Creativity and pride in presentation of work
Koby Fernance: Conscientious application towards learning
Caleb Galvin: Effort and improvement in all areas
Grace Newton: A wonderful work ethic and high achievement
Arlie Smith: Principal’s Award
K/1B - Mrs Burgess
Anabelle Carmine: Academic achievement in all areas
Conrad Sturch-Dennis: Achievement in mathematics
Ashton Sills: Outstanding effort all year
Brayden Smith: Excellence in spelling and reading
Frankie Duhring: Excellent attitude to learning
Sarah Wyborn: Beautiful creative arts
Tori Montgomery: Improvement in all areas
Heath Rutland: Principal’s Award
1GS – Mrs Griffiths/Mrs Stretton
Eamon Constable: Academic excellence
Miesha Howlett: Application to all tasks
Jacob Jones: Academic achievement
Misen Nguyen: Excellence in creative arts
Blake Atkins: Citizenship
Abby McLoughlin: Consistent application and achievement
Perry Palmer: Consistent application and achievement
Laici-Ell Hill: Principal’s Award
1/2T– Mrs Tan
Julian Stewart: Academic excellence
Baxter Felsch: Academic excellence
Ivy Young: Academic excellence
Katy Lewis: Application, achievement and attitude
Jessica Rumbel: Excellence in mathematics
Layla Korff: Excellence in literacy
Brandon Cox: Achievement in literacy
Jack Gilmore: Achievement in mathematics
Thomas Cox: Principal’s Award
2F – Mrs Forrest
Lucy Robb: Overall academic excellence
Aiden Jones: Academic excellence and consistency
Erica Pearce: Excellence in writing
Reid Stamp: Academic consistency
Chloe Donehue: Academic improvement
Toby Spinks: Excellence in mathematics
Allan Noble: Excellence in homework preparation
Mattise Howlett: Principal’s Award
2R – Mrs Richardson
Holly Thirkell: Academic excellence
Lotus Rossi: Academic excellence
Charlie McCarthy: Excellent achievement in literacy
Ava Newton: Excellent achievement in mathematics
Riley Maytom: Consistent effort and application
Nikita Evans: Consistent effort and application
Shaeleigh Tallar: Outstanding courage and persistence
Shae Gohl: Principal’s Award
S2B – Mrs Barry
Emma Joy: Academic achievement in Year 4
Jade McDonald: Academic achievement in Year 3
Jacelyn McKenzie: Effort and achievement in mathematics
Ella Turner: Effort and achievement in English
Mikayla Evans: Excellent attitude and application to learning
Sarah Newton: Excellent attitude and application to learning
Jade Silke: Excellent attitude and application to learning
Lacee Foster: A positive attitude to all school activities
Morgan Taylor: Principal’s Award
S2I – Mr Ingram
Rishab Kulkarni: Outstanding academic achievement
Liana Cleaver: Commitment to learning in all KLA’s
Samuel Redgrove: Persistence, respect and effort all year
Hannah Thirkell: Fantastic attitude and achievement
Noah Young: Excellence in mathematics
Kyra Rose: Excellence in literacy
Stephen Paschke: Encouragement award for effort and achievement
Katelyn Papworth: Always being kind and considerate of others
Ryan Eastlake: Principal’s Award
S2T – Ms McLackland
Grace Knight: Always working hard and being a fantastic role model for her peers
Shane Boehm: His insightful contributions to the class during discussions and presentations
Makayla Ridling: Always being kind and considerate of others
Isabelle Gardner: Persisting with all key learning areas
Joseph Lewis: Upholding school values
Declan Stamp: Demonstrating a mature attitude towards his classwork
Leahni Andrews: Being diligent in all areas
Sailor Felsch: Always having King Street CLASS
Tariya Lambert: Principal’s Award
S2M – Mrs Mills
Isabella Tattis: Excellent effort and academic achievement
Jessica Butler: Overall academic achievement in all areas
Cally Howlett: Consistent effort and results all year
Danika Gohl: Effort, attitude and application
Archie Duhring: Outstanding application in creative arts
Imogen McLoughlin: Consistent effort and achievement all year
Rasharna Stewart: Conscientious application to learning
Kamrann Harman: Achievement in mathematics
Amara Francis: Principal’s Award
S3A – Ms Honeysett
Sam Merrick: Outstanding dedication and commitment to his learning
Ewan McLoughlin: Excellence in mathematics
Hannah Whalan: Working with persistence and effort all year
Logan Pegler: Improved effort and perseverance in all areas
Jayden Hamson: Having a proficient and considerate attitude to learning
Kayla Mack: Showing maturity and dedication all year
Olivia Elgar: Having a positive attitude towards learning
Rylee Gray: Steady improvement throughout the year
Tegan Moore: Principal’s Award
S3G – Ms Garven
Jackson Shade: Academic excellence
Jasmine Ninness: Achievement in English
Laura Sinclair-Wadham: Consistent effort in all KLAs
Kiram Thompson: Encouragement
Diana Pascoe: Demonstrating school values
Cory Hughes: Consistent effort in all KLA’s
Kristin Cox: Commitment to learning in all KLA’s
Shakira Spinks: Achievement in English and CAPA
Ewan Kelly: Principal’s Award
S3H– Mrs Hovey
Jude Maddock: Academic achievement
Lucia Smith-Hughes: Academic achievement
Cooper Maytom: Consistent effort in maths
Patrick Yeomans: Consistent effort in maths
Piper Francis: Consistent effort in English
Catherine Butler: Consistent effort in English
Shae-Lea Thomas: Improvement Award Year 5
Samuel McNamara: Improvement Award Year 6
Emily Knight: Principal’s Award
S3K – Mrs Kermode
Ella Sills: Excellence in all areas
Casey Smith: Improvement in all subjects
Kirsty Lambert-Knight: A positive attitude towards all school activities
Tyson Atton: Achievement in all areas
Jayden Offner: Excellent work ethic
Tom Stacy: Achievement in all areas
Zachari Rutland: Excellent attitude and application
Lara Pepperall: Principal’s Award
S3M– Mrs Maher
Phoebe Quayle: Academic excellence in Year 6
Charlotte Wilkes: Academic excellence in Year 5
Blake Edwards: High achievement in all areas
Tilly Staff: Excellent attitude and application to learning
Ashlee Cox: High achievement in all areas
Naomi Paschke: Consistent effort and application in literacy
Elena Bagnell: Consistent effort in all areas
Bayley Smith: A positive attitude to learning
Harry Lewis: Principal’s Award
Band Awards
Participation certificates: James Bagnell, Ashlee Cox, Thomas Donehue, Jordan Forsdike, Grace Knight, Joseph Lewis, Ewan McLoughlin, Luke Meyn, Naomi Paschke, Sam Redgrove, Chelsea Sales-Standing, Jade Silke, Abbott Stacy, Riley Stewart, Jack Tull, Sophie Way
Special band certificates: Elena Bagnell, Josie Bates, Kristin Cox, Blake Edwards, Jordan Hollis, Alyssa Jones, Emily Knight, Bayley Smith, Lucia Smith-Huges, Phoebe Quayle
Band Person of the Year: Phoebe Quayle and Emily Knight
Sports Awards
Sport certificates Hunter area PSSA representatives: Josie Bates (touch), Ruby Bennett (athletics), Mitchell Cox (rugby union), Karla Rinkin (athletics), Darcy Ryan (swimming),Chloe Donehue (horse sports), Thomas Donehue (horse sports), Cally Howlett (horse sports), Naite Howlett (horse sports), Hayley Pepperall (horse sports), Lara Pepperall (horse sports)
Sport certificates State PSSA representative: Darcy Ryan (swimming)
Sport certificates PSSA rugby league knockout competition: Tyson Atton, Kyle Claydon,Nicholas Claydon, Joel Croucher, Joshua Dale, Kayden Forbes-Tudor, Christopher Fry, Nicholas Holland, Cooper Maytom, Sam Merrick, Jayden Hamson, Jordon Palmer, Oskar Roberts, Lleyton Rose, Cody Rowe, Jackson Shade, Harrison Whitehead, Riley Woods
Champion House Shield (swimming): Lawson
Champion House Shield (athletics): Kendall
Combined Sports Shield: Lawson
Chess champion: Ethan Taylor
NSW Premier’s Sporting Challenge Medal: Lleyton Rose
Year 6 Sportsperson 2014: Josie Bates
Special awards 2014
Newcastle Permanent primary mathematics competition Hunter region: Distinctions: Charlotte Wilkes, Tyson Atton, Kristin Cox, Ewan McLoughlin, Sam Merrick, Cody Rowe, Jackson Shade, Ella Sills, Thomas Stacy
Encouragement Award: Sponsored by Dawn Briggs
Year 4: Hayley Pepperall; Year 5: Kirsten Ridling
Environment Award: Aiden Jones
Louise Cole Memorial Award for Citizenship: Karla Rinkin
Allison Richards Memorial Award for CAPA: Phoebe Quayle
Mr and Mrs Burgman Award for Consistent Effort: Tori Newton
Public Speaking Award: Riley Woods
English Award: Ella Sills and Josie Bates
Mathematics Award: Jackson Shade
Dux Award: Jude Maddock
School Service Awards: Oliver Berry, Leyton Rose, Piper Francis, Josie Bates
2015 school captains: Samuel Holz, Ewan McLoughlin, Julia Slater, Brodie Foster