This year’s Singleton Horse Sports Day hosted by Mt. Pleasant Public School P&C saw 170 entries compete at the Singleton Showground.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Organisers send out a big thank you to all their sponsors :Mt Owen Open Cut - Glencore; Active Embroidery; Alec Schmierer; Baileys of Greta;Brooke Mapp - Hidez Buck Yeah; CFMEU; D&L Chainsaws; Downer; Tuscany Estate; Farmers Warehouse; HCB Rural & Land Management; HL Equestrian; Hunter Floral Studio; Hunter Valley Rubber; Insyc Equine; Keyman - Gowrie St Mall; Kirkwoods Produce; Andrew & Sally-Anne Thomas; MacDonalds Family Restaurant; Redbournberry Clothing & Co; Reece Plumbing; Roger Fuller Pty Ltd; Saddleworld Maitland; Silveradoh Promotional Products; Singleton Pump & Water; Singleton Tyre & Battery; Singleton Veterinary Hospital; Sports Power; Taronga Zoo; The Blue Shed; Australian High School Rodeo Assoc.; Singleton Gymkhana Club; Singleton Pony Club; Orica; Robyn & Graham Crow; Ray White Singleton; Oakwood Products Australia; No Bull Constructions; NAB Agri Business; AHSRA; Forage Coffee; Centura Massage Therapy and Tuff Rock.
Also thank you to our Marshalling Team who were made up of school parents and local residences, you all play a major role in ensuring the safety of each individual group - well done.
Bruce Withers did a great job as the event announcer, allowing the day to run smoothly and kept everyone up to date with results - many thanks Bruce.
Our Judges were Kathyrn Lyall, Julie McNaughton, Mandy Bloomfield and Rod Bloomfield -we thank you for giving your time to support this event and our school.
Buck Yeah Photography worked throughout the day capturing many great pictures. If you wish to purchase any please contact via www.buckyeahphotography.com.au
All competitors should be highly congratulated on the sportsmanship displayed on the day and their excellent care and respect they show for their horses.
The Singleton Horse Sports Day 2017 results were as follows:
8 Yr Girls Champion:Ella Fitzsimmons, Mt Pleasant Public School
Reserve Champion:Macy Longworthy, Ellalong Public School
8 Yr Boy Champion: Brayden Fenwick,Eleebana Public
8 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Savanna Cassuthers, Rosary Park Catholic School Branxton
9 Yr Girls Champion: Issabelle Kennedy, Rosary Park Catholic Branxton
Reserve Champion: Milla Quinn,St Joseph's Primary Dungog
9 Yr Boys Champion: Darcy Hopwood, St Joseph's Primary Dungog
Reserve Champion: Taylor Sulter, Kitchener Public
9 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Mia Conway,St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
10 Yr Girls Champion: Dakota Robertson, Vacy Public School
Reserve Champion: Charlotte Parker, Vacy Public School
10 Yr Boys Champion: Bailey Eldridge, Vacy Public School
Reserve Champion: Nathan Lonsdale, St Aloysius Catholic Primary
10 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award Isabella Hughes, Iona Public School
11 Yr Girls Champion: Stefanie Cooper, Central Coast Grammar
Reserve Champion Makayla Bucke, Blackhill Public
11 Yr Boys Champion: Archer Hopwood, St Joseph's Primary Dungog
Reserve Champion: Harrison Jones,Clarence Town Public
11 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Isabelle Grainger,Vacy Public School
12 Yr Girls Champion: Ella Bourke,Central Coast Grammar
Reserve Champion: Abbey Lonsdale,St Aloysius Catholic Primary
12 Yr Boys Champion: Lachlan Lidbury, Iona Public
Reserve Champion:Wilson Brock,Mt Pleasant Public School
12 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Lilly Palmer, Clarence Town Public
13 Yr Girls Champion: Imogen Robertson,Dungog High
Reserve Champion Georgia Osmond, Dungog High
13 Yr Boys Champion:Thomas Donahue, Singleton High School
Reserve Champion Ethan Drinkwater, St Josephs High Lochinvar
13 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award:Olive Cannon, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
14 Yr Girls Champion: Jasmine Minness, Lakes Grammar School
Reserve Champion: Andie Russell,St Philips Christian Cessnock
14 Yr Boys Champion: Jack Whitely, All Saints College - St Peters Maitland
Reserve Champion:Kaleb Hofman,St Josephs High Aberdeen
14 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Catherine Butler, Singleton High School
15 Yr Girls Champion: Logan Richardson, Maitland Grossmann High
Reserve Champion:Courtney Warwick, Hunter Valley Grammar
15 Yr Boys Champion: Aidan Sargent, Singleton High School
Reserve Champion:Bailey Grant, Northlakes High School
15 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Renee Atfield, Singleton High School
16 Yr Girls Champion: Alesha Leayr, Dungog High
Reserve Champion: Abbey Flinn, Scone High
16 Yr Boy Champion: Lyoyd Broadfoot, Mt View High School
16 Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Sarah Bagley,Singleton High School
17+ Yr Girls Champion: Sarah Giggins,Singleton High School
Reserve Champion: Elise Keeley,Singleton High School
17+ Yr Age Group Encouragement Award: Grace Phillips,Mt View High School
Dorothy Badior Encouragement - Sarah Rich - Mt. Pleasant Public School
Primary School with Highest Point Score - Roseary Park Catholic Branxton
Runner Up, Primary School with second highest - Mt Pleasant Public School
High School with Highest Point Score - Singleton High School
Runner Up. High School with second highest - Dungog High School
Robyn & Graham Crow Award for Sportsmanship - Laura Smith
No Bull Constructions Award for Singleton Rider with Highest Individual Pointscore - Ella Fitzsimmons - Mt Pleasant Public School.