Singleton Roosters return home empty-handed

IN recent times it was rare for Singleton to return without a victory from one of their three teams, however that was the case on Saturday.

In the Black Diamond AFL Plate, missing a number of key players including midfielders Andrew Scott, Alex Mitchell and Andrew MacPherson, the Roosters were no match for the league leading Wyong Lakes going down 15.11.101 to 3.5.23.

The loss sees Singleton face an uphill battle to gain an important top two position on the ladder.

Jai Pursell, Mitchell Gaffney, Joel Deacon and Zach Bray were the best for the Roosters.

The Roosterettes travelled to Newcastle No 1 Sportsground to take on Killarney Vale as part of the Black Diamond AFL GE Women’s Round.

Looking for their fifth win in succession, and despite continuing their improved performance, they were unable to overcome the fourth-placed Bombers eventually losing 11.13.79 to 1.1.7.

Tahlia Thompson was a standout in defence to be Singleton’s best player and she received excellent support from Hayley Frazer (who kicked the team’s goal), Kaylah Jeffriess-Tapper and Kyah McBride.

The reserve grade side was also no match for third-placed Killarney Vale going down by 162 points with Ethan Kolatchew, Clinton Harman, Angus Craig and Matthew Tull their best players.

This weekend, Singleton returns to Rose Point Park to take on Lake Macquarie in the Black Diamond Plate while the women host Nelson Bay. 

The reserve grade side has the bye.

Results from round 14 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL competitions:

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

General bye

Black Diamond Plate

Lake Macquarie 6.12 (48) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 6.6 (42)

Gosford 12.15 (87) defeated Muswellbrook 8.12 (60)

Maitland 13.11 (89) defeated Terrigal Avoca 5.3 (33)

Wyong Lakes 15.11 (101) defeated Singleton 3.5 (23)

Newcastle City - bye

GE BDAFL Women’s

Maitland 7.9 (51) defeated Cardiff 5.5 (35)

Lake Macquarie 23.20 (158) defeated Muswellbrook 0.1 (1)

Killarney Vale 11.13 (79) defeated Singleton 1.1 (7)

Wyong Lakes 23.15 (153) defeated Newcastle 1.1 (7)

Gosford 15.8 (98) defeated Warners Bay 0.4 (4)

Newcastle City 10.6 (66) defeated Nelson Bay 2.3 (15)

Reserve Grade

Nelson Bay 17.9 (111) defeated Gosford 5.3 (33) 

Cardiff 30.18 (198) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.3 (9)

Killarney Vale 26.20 (176) defeated Singleton 2.2 (14)

Terrigal Avoca 12.16 (88) defeated Maitland 4.1 (25)

Warners Bay 19.15 (129) defeated Wyong Lakes 4.4 (28)

Newcastle City – bye

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop