DEBUTANTS Wesley and Hayden Keeley are destined for bigger things on the track after an impressive showing at the recent Australian 4-Day Enduro (A4DE) at Cessnock.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The talented Singleton siblings, in their first outing, vied against some of best national and international riders with the event attracting more than 350 competitors.
The challenging course also proved a solid test for the participants battling it out in their respective classes E1, E2, E3, women, veteran, masters and a new category for this year, vintage.
Each day all riders started at the Cessnock Showground and navigated their way around set routes through dusty, tough trails with special tests, and fuel controls against the clock, before returning back to the venue.
Saturday featured the final moto at the Cessnock Racecourse.
Wesley Keeley contested the E2 Class on a Husqvarna FE450, finishing 17th place in class and 35th outright, while younger brother Hayden fought it out in the E3 Class on a Husqvarna TE300, snaring 11th in class and 39th overall.
Both lads said they were just aiming to finish the challenging four days – and were stoked with their individual results, given the field they were up against.
The Keeley boys then partnered up with a mate, Cessnock’s Ethan Baillie, to make up a Trade Team, sponsored by the Chris Watson Motorcycles - Husqvarna Team.
The trio performed brilliantly to claim a podium spot in third.
Baillie, who competed in the E2 class on a Husqvarna FE450, finished 19th in class and 43rd outright.
“All the boys wish to extend a huge thank you to their sponsors and families for all the help and support they give timelessly,” Kim Keeley said.
“It was a gruelling time, starting out on Wednesday in the rain, with the days to follow in warm sunny conditions, riding on dusty rough rugged trails, which put a lot of stress on both rider and machine.
“In fact, it was a tremendous effort by all participants who competed in the 2018 A4DE in Cessnock.
“I’m sure we are with all the competitors in thanking the organisers for putting on this great event and for a memorable week that we’ll be talking about for years.”
A4DE 2018 results:
Outright:
1st - Daniel Milner
2nd - Daniel Sanders
3rd - Josh Green
E3 Class
1st - Daniel Milner
2nd - Lachlan Stanford
3rd - Broc Grabham
E2 Class
1st - Daniel Sanders
2nd - Josh Green
3rd - Wil Ruprecht
E1 Class
1st - Luke Styke
2nd - Fraser Higlett
3rd - Michael Driscoll
Women’s
1st - Jessica Gardner
2nd - Jemma Wilson
3rd - Emelie Karlsson
Masters
1st - Brad Williscroft
2nd - James Deakin
3rd - Sean Clarke
Veteran
1st - Ben Grabham
2nd - Damian Smith
3rd - Greg Stephens
Senior State Trophy Teams
1st - NSW (Josh Green, Broc Grabham, Stefan Granquist, Brad Hardaker,
Michael Driscoll, Scott Keegan)
2nd - QLD (Lachlan Stanford, Luke Styke, Thomas Jenner, Cameron Binstead,
Kristian Sprenger, Kane Hall)
3rd - VIC (Daniel Milner, Daniel Sanders, Jack Simpson, Lyndon Snodgrass,
Peter Boyle, Tom Mason)
Junior State Trophy Team
1st - VIC (Trent Tucci, Andrew Wilskch, Stuart Holt, Jesse Lawton)
2nd - NSW (Wil Ruprecht, Nic Tomlinson, Mitchell Brierley, Josh Brierley)
3rd - Western Australia (Nathan Howe, Brock Buckingham, Jamie Makin, Max
Vlasich)
Women’s State Trophy Teams
1st - NSW (Jessica Gardner, Emelie Karlsson)
2nd - ACT (Courtney Rubie, Julie Denyer)
3rd - QLD (Jemma Wilson, Tamara Gray)
Trade Team
1st - Husqvarna Enduro Team (Daniel Sanders, Lachlan Stanford, Frazer
Higlett)
2nd - Active 8 Yamaha Yamalube Off Road Team (Josh Green, Wil Ruprecht, Luke
Styke)
3rd - Chris Watson Motorcycles - Husqvarna Team (Ethan Baillie, Wes Keeley,
Hayden Keeley)