Historical Singleton homestead hosts Red Cross Annual General Meeting.

Our local Red Cross branch was blessed with blissful weather early Monday morning for their Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Held at one of the most notable historical homes in the state, Baroona homestead, over thirty members attended the meeting followed by a scrumptious morning tea put on by some of the crew from Parkview cafe.

Owner Tony Poke gave an informative history lesson of the estate prior to the election of board and presentation of long service awards. 

Linda Frazer stepped down from her role as president of the branch after a lengthy tenure as their fearless leader.

Linda has been involved with the Red Cross for over thirty years and expressed her gratitude to the branch for the constant support they have given her.

“I give you my deepest gratitude and sincere appreciation for the support the entire Singleton branch has given me over the years. It has been an honour being your patron” she said.

Her commitment and leadership to the foundation will continue through her re-election as one of two vice presidents alongside Dorothy Kingdom. 

And, the big news is Dianne Sneddon has been elected as the incoming president.

“I look forward to carrying the Red Cross spirit with this sensational group of men and women in this branch,” explained Dianne. 

Chris Mathews has been elected as the new secretary, Susan Ginns has been elected as the new treasurer 

The new board consists of:

  • Assistant secretary: Diana Thorning
  • Treasurer: Susanne Ginns
  • First assistant treasurer: Laurel Willis
  • Second assistant treasurer: Betty Searle

Nineteen members of the Singleton branch also received long service awards ranging from ten years to twenty years at the meeting. These include:

  • Lola Bennett, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Dawn Curry, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Vivien Dwyer, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Sue George, ten years of service, long service medal. 
  • Marion Gosling, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Irene Klasen, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Susanna O’Brien, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Michelle Thomson, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Bruce Knight, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Kelsey Heuston, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Toni Heuston, ten years of service, long service medal.
  • Laurel Willis, fifteen years service, long service certificate.
  • Desley Boyce, fifteen years service, long service certificate.
  • Diana Thorning, fifteen years service, long service certificate.
  • Judith Walker, fifteen years service, long service certificate.
  • Betty Knight, twenty years service, first bar to long service medal. 
  • Betty Searle, twenty years service,  first bar to long service medal. 
  • Susan Ginns, twenty years service,  first bar to long service medal.