Singleton netballers return from Penrith | FULL RESULTS

A GREAT EFFORT: The Singleton 13s' side finished fourth out of 18 teams participating in the Netball NSW - Junior State Titles 13U Division 3 tournament.
A GREAT EFFORT: The Singleton 13s' side finished fourth out of 18 teams participating in the Netball NSW - Junior State Titles 13U Division 3 tournament.

Singleton was well represented by three junior representative netball teams this week at the 2019 HART Junior State Titles in Penrith.

The 13s prevailed by finishing in the top four of their 18 team division thanks to some dominating victories against Eurobodalla (22-2), Great Lakes (19-7) and Forbes in a one sided 16-3 victory on Monday.

The side's defence was also credited for keeping the undefeated tournament winners Westlakes District to their lowest score in a hard fought 9-7 encounter on Sunday morning.

The 13s will be promoted to a higher tier in 2020 as a result.

MEANWHILE the 12s finished fifth out of 19 teams.

SINGLETON UNDER 12:

SATURDAY

Defeated Great Lakes 10-5

Def by West Lakes 10-14

Bye

Defeated Tamworth 19-11

Defeated Scone 15-7

SUNDAY

Defeated Muswellbrook 14-12

Defeated Kiama 18-5

Def by Mudgee 9-13

Defeated Eurobodalla 17-9

Defeated Coffs Harbour 22-6

Defeated Grafton 12-5

Defeated Wollondilly 23-3

Defeated Cessnock 14-7

MONDAY

Def by Macleay 10-11

Def by Southern Highlands 15-13

Defeated Nelson Bay 16-6

Defeated Ballina 18-10

Defeated Cowra 17-5

Defeated by Griffith 18-5

SINGLETON UNDER 13:

SATURDAY

Defeated Macleay 10-9

Defeated by Scone 6-13

Defeated Griffith 16-13

Defeated Eurobodalla 22-2

Defeated Cowra 16-11

Defeated Coffs Harbour 10-8

SUNDAY

Def by West Lakes 7-9

Def by Nelson Bay 4-12

Defeated Ballina 14-8

Defeated Tamworth 11-9

Defeated Great Lakes 19-7

Bye

MONDAY

Defeated Southern Highlands 10-8

Defeated Kiama 11-8

Defeated Wollondilly 16-8

Defeated Grafton 13-12

Defeated Forbes 16-3

Draw with Cessnock 9-9

SINGLETON UNDER 14:

SATURDAY

Def by Mudgee 22-4

Def by Southern Highlands 14-6

Def by Port Stephens 24-6

Def by Tamworth 20-7

Defeated Muswellbrook 16-4

SUNDAY

Defeated Lismore 11-8

Def by Ballina 16-5

Def by Wollondilly 14-8

Def by Great Lakes 21-13

Def by Leeton 12-8

Def by Brunswick 18-10

MONDAY

Def by Westlakes 22-7

Def by Manning 11-8

Def by Scone 13-9

Def by Griffith 20-7

Def by Casino 18-8

Def by Nambucca 22-9

FULL WINNERS:

14/U Championships

Winners: Manly Warringah

Runners-up: Ku-ring-gai

14/U Division Two

Winners: Gosford

Runners-up: Inner Western Suburbs

14/U Division Three

Winners: Ballina

Runners-up: Manning Valley

14/U Division Four

Winners: Kiama

Runners-up: Kurri Kurri

13/U Championship

Winners: Penrith District

Runners-up: Manly Warringah

13/U Division Two

Winners: Maitland

Runners-up: Barellan & District

13/U Division Three

Winners: Westlakes District

Runners-up: Muswellbrook

13/U Division Four

Winners: Mudgee District

Runners-up: Kurri Kurri

12/U Championships

Winners: Penrith District

Runners-up: Wyong District

12/U Division Two

Winners: Inner Western Suburbs

Runners-up: Charlestown

12/U Division Three

Winners: Westlakes District

Runners-up: Mudgee District

12/U Division Four

Winners: Port Stephens

Runners-up: Leeton