Coalfields Cup to Kick off this Weekend
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Coalfields Cup Cricket Competition is scheduled to start this weekend, with once again the five first grade teams from Singleton District and five first grade teams from Cessnock District combining for one full round of competition.
Last season was the competition's inaugural year, and was run over one full round on a trial basis, with the proposal to go to two full rounds this season. Unfortunately Covid delayed the start of the competition this year and only left enough weeks to play one full round, but a new six-team semi-final format has been implemented to create extra interest at the business end of the season.
Bellbird won the inaugural competition last season, and with clubs busy retaining and recruiting players in the off season, here is a sneak preview of what to expect this season:
BELLBIRD (Cessnock)
Last Season: Premiers (Coalfields Cup), Runner-Up (CDCA)
Captain: Joey Main
Premierships: Twelve (1930-31, joint 1991-92, 1995-96, 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2006-07, 2009-10, joint 2012-13, joint 2013-14, 2014-15, 2020-21 [Coalfields Cup]).
Gains: Nil.
Losses: Nil.
Strongest Line-Up: Pete Brennan, Jason Orr, Ben Fairlie, Joey Main, Rob Drage, Nic Seirs, Matt Shreiber, Joey Millington, Joey Barber, Billy Orr, Scott Miller, Zach Kronholm.
Prediction: 1st
CREEKS (Singleton)
Last Season: 9th (Coalfields Cup), 4th (SDCA)
Captain: Blake Cook
Premierships: Seven (1993-94, 2004-05, 2009-10, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2015-16, 2016-17)
Gains: Nathan Stapleford (Newcastle University), Mark Unicomb, Steve Unicomb, Chris Unicomb (Muswellbrook Souths).
Losses: Nil.
Strongest Line-Up: Myles Cook, Chris Unicomb, Clint Harmon, Bayden Mulholland, Steve Unicomb, Nathan Stapleford, Gavin Wake, Warren Gillespie, Jarrod Campbell, Blake Cook, Daniel Tracey, Mark Unicomb.
Prediction: 4th
GLENDON (Singleton)
Last Season: 8th (Coalfields Cup), 3rd (SDCA)
Captain: Jack Turner
Premierships: Six (1992-93, 1994-95, 1995-96, 2000-01, 2011-12, 2014-15)
Gains: Nil.
Losses: Tom Stacy, Scott Griffiths.
Strongest Line-Up: Spencer Brian, Beau Parnell, Daniel Higgins, Jack Turner, Antony Bailey, Cael Smith, Pat Fitzgerald, Drew Nelson, Max Willis, Ben Butler, Cooper Bailey, Ollie Gunn.
Prediction: 8th
GRETA /BRANXTON (Cessnock)
Last Season: 3rd (Coalfields Cup), Premiers (CDCA)
Captain: Joey Butler
Premierships: Four (2004-05, 2007-08, joint 2013-14, 2020-21).
Gains: Jace Lawson (Belmont), Eddie Fisher (returning), David Condran (returning).
Losses: Kyle Hall (not playing), Hayden Regan (not playing).
Strongest Line-Up: Joey Butler, Mark Bercini, Nathan Holz, Josh Dagg, Jace Lawson, Reuben Andrews, Greg Andrews, Cliff Newling, Darren Thomson, Will Regan, Brent Watson, Patrick Andrews.
Prediction: 5th
JPC (Singleton)
Last Season: 10th (Coalfields Cup), 5th (SDCA)
Captain: Stuart Johnstone
Premierships: One (2006-07).
Gains: Brandon Carman (local junior), Mathew Sidebottom (Newcastle C&S)
Losses: Matt Parish (knee injury)
Strongest Line-Up: Ashley Borg, Brandon Carman, Kye Dann, Luke Dempster, Shane Givney, Stuart Johnstone, Andrew Knox, Dave Moorcroft, Hayden Moorcroft, Mathew Sidebottom, Alex Thrift, Daniel Thrift, Greg Thrift.
Prediction: 9th
MULBRING (Cessnock)
Last Season: 5th (Coalfields Cup), 3rd (CDCA)
Captain: Ben Neaves
Premierships: Fourteen (1971-72, 1992-93, 1994-95, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2010-11, 2011-12, joint 2012-13, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20).
Gains: Hilal Abbas (Bellbird), Willie Whitelaw (returning)
Losses: Aaron Halls (family commitments), Jason Varoxis (Wallsend)
Strongest Line-Up: Ben Neaves, Cameron Ross, Josh Lewis, Zach Sneesby, Scott Robertson, Drew Olsen, Mick Mascord, Hilal Abbas, Chad Lewis, Adam Sheehan, Willie Whitelaw, Willie Watson.
Prediction: 6th
PCH (Singleton)
Last Season: 7th (Coalfields Cup), Premiers (CDCA)
Captain: Jackson Cox
Premierships: Seven (1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2001-02, 2018-19, 2020-21).
Gains: Brad Cox (returning), Pat Denniss (returning),
Losses: Andrew Winsor, Glen Winsor (both not playing).
Strongest Line-Up: Brad Cox, Pat Denniss, Jackson Cox, Jake Mackaway, Abe Jones, Hugh Smith, Danuel Bell, Jake Daniels, Dan Oldknow, Jack Shade, Barton Jones, Don Keys.
Prediction: 3rd
PIRANHAS (Cessnock)
Last Season: 6th (Coalfields Cup), 5th (CDCA)
Captain: Matt Hopley
Premierships: Seven (1970-71, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1977-78, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1983-84).
Gains: Matt Metcalfe (returning), Nathan King (Mulbring), Ben Duncan (Kurri-Weston.
Losses: Matt Zechel, Daniel Russell, Adam Sable (all Kurri-Weston), Michael Philpott (Maitland Norths), Bailey Robinson (not playing), Tyson Johnson (Chelmsford Hotel), Matt Brodie (not playing)
Strongest Line-Up: Matt Hopley, Aaron Sweeney, Mark Crowfoot, Fletcher Sharpe, Nathan King, Matt Metcalfe, Karandeep Maramreddy, Ben Duncan, James Collins, Luke Sweeney, Ben Read, Dane Grills.
Prediction: 10th
VALLEY (Singleton)
Last Season: Runner-Up (Coalfields Cup), Runner-Up (SDCA)
Captain: Isaac Barry
Premierships: Seven (2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2017-18)
Gains: Nil
Losses: Daniel Bray, Tully Winsor
Strongest Line-Up: Nathan Bagnal, Jacob Carey, Isaac Barry, Daniel Storey, Simon White, Brendon Nichols, Daniel Hayes, Tristan Muir, Brad Maher, Sam Barry, Tate Edwards.
Prediction: 2nd
WINE COUNTRY (Cessnock)
Last Season: 4th (Coalfields Cup), 4th (CDCA)
Captain: Andrew Fensom
Premierships: Thirteen as Wentworth Hotel (1958-59, 1962-63, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1989-90, 1990-91, joint 1991-92, 1996-97).
Gains: Steve Abel (Kurri-Weston)
Losses: Jack Morris (work)
Strongest Line-Up: Andrew Fensom, Mark O'Hara, Matt Lightfoot, Rob Sidebottom, Sam Peacock, Josh Dwyer, Ben Wood, Hudson Smith, Brendan Briedenhann, Luke Jeans, John Barrett, Steve Abel.
Prediction: 7th