THE preparation is almost complete and the game plans under wraps.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Now, 16 teams will go head-to-head when the A-Plus Contracting Hunter Valley Mining Charity Rugby League Knockout kicks off at Singleton’s Pirtek Park on Saturday.
Organiser Danny Eather said the day would see local miners swap their work boots for footy boots as they competed for bragging rights – and the right to be crowned champions, in support of the Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service.
“We’ve made a couple of changes to the format,” he admitted.
“This year, the teams will be divided into four pools with each playing a minimum of two games during the day.
“Based on collective points, the sides placed first will advance through to the semi-finals and then onto the decider.”
Eather said the tournament, which is hosted by the Singleton Volunteer Support Group, would feature 300 mining employees on the playing paddock.
“That figure is an increase on last year,” he said.
“So, I’d like to thank everyone for their support.
“Apart from what is sure to be ‘State of Origin’ worthy football, there’ll be plenty of entertainment off the field for children with jumping castles, amusement rides and face painting – all for free.
“The local Rotary and Lions club will be involved, too.”
Gates open from 8am, with the first game starting at 9am.
The entry fee is $5 per adult and $2 each child.
2016 A-Plus Contracting Hunter Valley Mining Charity Rugby League Knockout Competition teams:
Pool A – Ravensworth Rhinos, Maules Creek Maulers, Mt Arthur Meerkats (A), Rix’s Creek Rattlesnakes
Pool B – Mt Owen Mud Dogs, Hunter Valley United Cobras, Werris Creek Wildcats, Saxonvale Raiders
Pool C – Ashton Wombats, Austar Swamp Rats, Mt Thorley Warkworth Barbarians, Mt Arthur Meerkats (B)
Pool D – Glendell Gladiators, Liddell Lions, Mt Thorley Warkworth Razorbacks, Wambo Wolves
A-Plus Contracting Hunter Valley Mining Charity Rugby League Knockout team line-ups
Pool A -
Ravensworth Rhinos
Chris Pyne, Blake Andrews, Shaun Metcalfe, Daniel McGivorn, Ryan Andrews, Brad Eagar, Max Willis, Adam Tearle, Tyrone Smith, Dane Lear, Steve Lawrence, Dan Rees, Michael Finucane, Eliot Langdon, Michael Rinkin, Phil Adams, Guy Patten, Kori Barber
Maules Creek Maulers
Daniel Seddon, Anthony Hamson, Mark Muggleton, Kaime McDonald, Travis Smith, Cameron Chaffey, Jackson Brookman, Tim Milburn, Shannon Swan, James Creighton, Darten Tribudall, Christopher Swan, Morgan Boney, Jarrod Rothall, Haley Ellis, Mark Macaulay, Shannon Draper, Danny Read, Jacob Miller, Jarrod Denman
Mt Arthur Meerkats A
Elliot Serhan, Daniel Kisi, Luke Gardner, Aaron Clack, Kieran French, Sean Tanner, Shane Saunders, Chris Edwards, Adam Grech, Scott Pennell, Steve Hinschen, James Byrne, Adam Dale, Steve Reynolds, Jeremy Burgess, Cameron French, Guy Holman, Glen Whyte
Rix’s Creek Rattlesnakes
Brodie Rinkin, Brock Corrigan, Zac Laut, David Greenup, Tyson Cullen, Ethan Coe, Zac Howlett, Craig Edwards, Brett Ellison, Chris Morrison, Heath Moore, Troy Amidy, Scott Matthews, Rodney George, Wes Neilson, Tim Gore, Kirk Badior, Luke Whaler, Ridge Badior, Jake Mackaway
Pool B -
Mt Owen Mud Dogs
Thomas Cox, Jacob Carey, Christian Holland, Max Stafford, Dan Jordan, Aaron Wicks, Gareth Ernst, Jason Regent, Tom Ernst, Jeremy Jindi, Luke Keanie, Dan Hallam, John Shorten, Jimilai Lagilaginonacakacaka, Va Talailena, Mick Ditton
Hunter Valley United Cobras
Tim Smith, Isaiah Ernst, Ryan Stainton, Tupou Sukanaivalu, Jake Peters, Ethan Ernsy, Steve Nevin, Shaun Bailey, John Johnson, Chris Walters, Zac Solman, Luke Chandler - Van Vliet, Brad Grant, Steve Berlin, Chris Howard, Trevor Griffiths, Casey Wholert, Benjamin Edwards, Mark Osterman, Matthew Wrightson
Werris Creek Wildcats
John Wooderson, Daniel Russell, Kurt Bartlett, David Komacha, Christopher (Ronny) Duncan, Gavin Tickle, Michael Clark, Brad Blackwell, Adam Lewins, Peter Driscoll, Matthew Butcher, Michael Potter, Mick Cronin, Gavin Gibson, Tim Priestly, Ben Smith, Brad Smith, Aaron Hobden, Luke Bovolos
Saxonvale Raiders
Daniel Doyle, Sam Russell, Jesse Bush, Keith Gibbs, Mitch Hammond, Alex Fata, Nick Leonard, Joel McCann, Luke Forester, Les Schefe, Nathan Bristow, Dane Cordner, Jacob McKendry, Josh Thomas, Peter Cornin, Andrew Jacobs, Dean Peterkin, Warren Shillings, Josh Charles, Blake Steel, Bronson Scott
Pool C -
Ashton Wombats
Mick Campton, Ryan Heath, Tim Lantry, Luke Abercrombie, David Lantry, Brett Hedges, Jackson Jeffery, Andrew Clissold, Adam Collingwood, Matthew McBeth, Jakob Brown, Andrew Spicer, Ben Wyborn, Ben Rigby, Mitch White, Andrew Boston, Mitch Cullen, Hayden Buxton, Toby Prince
Mount Thorley Warkworth Barbarians
Mitch Burrows, Ben Russell, Zach Fay, Jacob Meredith, Justin Pearce, Jake Smith, Ben Adams, Jesse Allen, Scott Robson, Jayden Brown, Eddy Moa Faalua, Tom Morris, Mitch Cowling, Jackson Roe, Brett Smith, Weber Sou, Josh Bunyan
Austar Swamp Rats
John Thomas, Scott Raine, Andrew Fawcett, Luke Mercer, Jarrod Harris, James Gavie, Terence Seuseu, Ryan Petro, Ryan Gregory, Gavin Davies, David Burgess, Justin Peterkin, Wade Denham, Dean Wendt, Troy McAllister, Cody Brook, Matt Ambrum, Ryan Bath
Mt Arthur Meerkats B
Ollie Gitzell, Stephen Baker, Sam Murray, Justin Whitehead, Dan Andrews, Brendon Angel, Brendon Watson, Robert Davidson, Brett Parkes, Gavin Martin, Darren Petersen, Daniel Robertson, Brendon Leadley, Andrew Newman, Brodie Price, Alex Armstrong, Daniel Leadley, Adam Dale, David Murnane
Pool D -
Glendell Gladiators
Gavin Hanlon, Rick Hawkins, Patrick Bettinsoli, Hoani Harris, Liam Fitzsimmons, Sam Ernst, Simon Clifford, David Dunn, Justin Hoad, Simon Monk, Logan Wiltshire, Keith Jones, Orey Dorn, Aaron Hoskin, Dave Cosgrove, Noel Tupou, Tim Reid, Jacob Osland, Chad Phippon, Jason Pardon, Tim Bryant
Liddell Lions
Anthony Ventra, Ashley Tull, Matt Dean, Mark McLetchie, Daniel Simone, Michael Fitzgerald, Duncan Paget, William Tull, Karl Gilmore, Paul Larcombe, Brady Stair, Mitchell Bird, Matt Maher, Joseph Siui, Billy Clark, Matthew Jones, Shaun Paget, Jacob McLennon, Geoff Young
Mount Thorley Warkworth Razorbacks
Matt Kavanagh, Andrew Hodge, Quinn Kenny, Jason Upward, Malcolm Smith, Nathan Robertson, Matthew Dodd, Daniel Burns, Andrew Middlebrook, Marcus Castle, Ryan Cusak, Justin Garrett, Aaron Webb, Nick Robertson, Dewayne Sampson, Karne Gleeson, Mitch White, Bruce Blyton, Luke Redgrove, Neil Hedges, Tony Martin
Wambo Wolves
Michael Deacon, Chris Hickman, Samuel Wilcox, Brett Stevens, Jarrod Winning, Colin Woodward, Joel Brown, Daniel Metcalf, Layton Amidy, Michael Millgate, Warren Kirk, Todd Bates, Mark Bercini, Jason Spruce, Garry Knight, David Malone, Scott Redgrove, Cody Brooks